Farmers Guardian
News
Word ‘milk’ banned for use in branding of plant-based products

Word ‘milk’ banned for use in branding of plant-based products

This Is Agriculture - Sponsored

This Is Agriculture - Sponsored

DataHub

DataHub

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

LAMMA 2020

LAMMA 2020

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Stars of the Future draws in quality entries

Some 410 entries of pedigree and commercial calves were forward for the Stars of the Future calf show at Stirling, which again saw cattle tapped out in continental and native championships for both senior and junior sections.

TwitterFacebook
Continental senior and Limousin senior male champion, Westpit Orlando, from Andrew Gammie.
Continental senior and Limousin senior male champion, Westpit Orlando, from Andrew Gammie.

In the top line-up for a second year running to take the continental senior championship was Andrew Gammie, Laurencekirk, with his Limousin senior male champion, Westpit Orlando.

 

Home-bred by Goldies Jackpot, the August-2018 bull is out of Brockhurst Holy.

 

In reserve was the Charolais male champion, Falleninch Obby, from Andrew Hornall, Stirling. Home-bred by Fairway Jefferson, it will be at Stirling in February.

 

Top honours in the native senior championship was the Beef Shorthorn senior male champion, Eskechraggan Masterstroke, from Isle of Bute based Tom McMillan.

 

On its first outing, the 15-month-old bull by Tamhorn Glen is a full brother to this years’ Royal Highland show breed champion and was brought out by Richard Rettie, Perthshire.

 

 

Native senior and Beef Shorthorn senior male champion, Eskechraggan Masterstroke, from Tom McMillan.
Native senior and Beef Shorthorn senior male champion, Eskechraggan Masterstroke, from Tom McMillan.
Continental junior and Salers junior male champion, Bacardi Orleans, from Roy and Adam Crockett.
Continental junior and Salers junior male champion, Bacardi Orleans, from Roy and Adam Crockett.

Reserve native senior was the Highland senior male champion, 18-month-old Harry 2 of Gartocharn, from Jim and Catherine Mckechnie, Gartocharn.

 

Home-bred by Brogach 2 of Balmoral, it was being shown for the first time.

 

Taking the continental junior championship on what was the Salers breeds first time at the event was the breeds junior male champion, Bacardi Orleans, from Roy and Adam Crockett, Hawick.

 

Home-bred by the French sire, Magnificent, imported by the family three years ago, nine-month-old Orleans was on its first outing.

 

Reserve in the continental junior section was the Charolais female champion, Newlogie PrincessLaika, from AJR Farms, Aberdeenshire, who were exhibiting for the first time at the event.

 

January-2019 born, it is by the 2018 Royal Highland show reserve champion, Harestone Jaquard, and is one of several embryos calves out of French dam, Laika.

pic 1

Native junior and Aberdeen-Angus junior female champion, Tonley Lady Heather, from Neil and Mark Wattie, Aberdeenshire.

The native junior championship was taken by the Aberdeen-Angus junior female champion, Tonley Lady Heather, from Neil and Mark Wattie, Aberdeenshire.

 

January-2019 born, the home-bred heifer is by the 19,000gns Blelack Evermore, out of Blelack Lady Heather and resides with the families 140-head herd.

 

Reserve native junior was the Hereford junior female champion, Moralee 1 Katy-Perry, from Tom and Dy Harrison, Northumberland.

 

Home-bred by current UK Hereford sire of the year, SMH Kingsize, it was on its second outing after taking reserve junior heifer at Agri-Expo.

Results

Results

Inter-breed continental (A. Ivory, Perthshire) Senior: Sup., A. and J. Gammie, Westpit Orlando (Limousin); res., A. Hornall, Falleninch Obby (Charolais); Junior: sup., R. and A. Crockett, Bacardi Orleans (Salers); res., AJR Farms, Newlogie PrincessLaika (Charolais).

Inter-breed native (A. Gall, Lockerbie) Senior: Sup., T. McMillan, Eskechraggan Masterstroke (Beef Shorthorn); res., J. and C. McKenchnie, Harry 2 of Gartocharn (Highland); Junior: sup., N. Wattie, Tonley Lady Heather (Aberdeen-Angus); res., T. and D. Harrison, Moralee 1 Katy-Perry KS 58 (Hereford).

Aberdeen-Angus (R. Clarke, Ipswich) Senior: sup. and male, Firm of G. Gray, Ettrick Gladiator U218; res. and fem., R. and C. Rettie, Retties Elixir U032; res. male, R. and C. Rettie, Retties Lionheart U037; res. fem., Brailes Livestock, Brailes Miss Ellie U036; Junior: sup. and fem., N. Wattie, Tonley Lady Heather; res. and res. fem., H.W. Sclater, Deveron Kleo V647; male, S. Dick, Stephick Ezra V561; res. male, J.R. Galloway, Cardona Exchequer V113.

Beef Shorthorn (D. Anderson, Elgin) Senior: sup. and male, T. McMillan, Eskechraggan Masterstroke; res. and fem., D.D. McDowell, Castlemount Matrix Matilda; res. male, S. G. Mair and Sons, Muiresk Messiah; res. fem., D. Welsh, Westbroad Rosette 9; Junior: sup. and male, S. G. Mair and Sons, Muiresk Northern Dancer; res. and fem., J. and G. Ramsay, Millerston Irania Nutella; res. male, D. Welsh, Westbroad Nadal; res. fem., J. and G. Ramsay, Millerston Irania Novelty.

British Blue (R. Pattinson, Cumbria) Senior: sup. and male, K. Blackwood and D. Davidson, Blackstane Notorious; res. and res. male, K. Watret, Solway View Niko; fem., K. Watret, Solway View Netty; res. fem., A. and C.S. Comrie, Stonebyres Nymph; Junior: sup. and male, K. Watret, Solway View Odin; res. and fem., J. Hyslop, Netherton Ofilia; res. male, D. Saunders, Maidenlands Orion; res. fem., D. Saunders, Maidenlands Orla.

Charolais (K. Malone, Fife) Senior: sup. and male, A. Hornall, Falleninch Obby; res. and res. male, R.A. Milne and Sons, Elgin Obama; fem., R. N. Barclay, Harestone Odena; res. fem., R.A. Milne and Sons, Elgin Olwen; Junior: sup. and fem., AJR Farms, Newlogie PrincessLaika; res. and male, Brailes Livestock, Bassett Piper; res. fem., J. Muirhead, Firhills Polly; res. male, AJR Farms, Newlogie PrinceNobel.

Commercial (H. Dunlop, Ayrshire) Senior: sup. and male, B. Duffton and R. Stuart, Dirty Dancer (Limousin cross); res. and fem., A. and E. Vance, The Governess (Limousin cross); res. male, H. Thorn, Oreo (British Blue cross); res. fem., R. Wallace, Crunchie (Limousin cross); Junior: sup. and fem., J.M. Parker, Sweet Pea (British Blue cross); res. and res. fem., M. Kay, Sunday (Limousin cross); male, W. Robertson and Son, Bugsy (Limousin cross); res. male, A. Morton, Kygo (Limousin cross).

Hereford (R. Clarke) Senior: sup. and fem., G. and S. Harvey, Harveybros 1 Crocus; res. and male, B. Birch, Sky High 1 Shawshank Redemption; res. fem., T. and D. Harrison, Moralee 1 Kylie KS S3; res. male, G. and S. Harvey, Harveybros 1 Stan-The-Man; Junior: sup. and fem., T. and D. Harrison, Moralee 1 Katy-Perry KS 58; res. and res. fem., T. and D. Harrison, Moralee 1 Pippa KS 311; male, J.M. Cant and Partners, Panmure 1 Schweppes.

Highland (D. Dempster, Crieff) Senior: Sup. and male, J. and C. McKenchnie, Harry 2 of Gartocharn; res. and res. male, G, Hyslop, Eion Mhor 30 of Mottistone; fem., R. Fletcher and S. Gibson, Tiree of Craigleak; res. fem., Glasgow City Council, Siusan Ruadh 62 of Pollok; Junior: sup. and fem., L. Fotheringham, Caleigh of Cairncross; res. and male. H. Irvine, Raonull Dubh of Craighluscar; res. fem., S. and E. Haley, Sineag Dubh of Seam; res. male, I. W. Adams, Rob Ruidh of Brathens.

Limousin (M. Massie, Ellon) Senior: sup. and male, A. and J. Gammie, Westpit Orlando; res. and res. male, A. and J. Gammie, Westpit Oasis; fem., A.W. Jenkinson Farms, Whinfellpark Onita; res. fem., D. and L. Graham, Burnbank October; Junior: sup. and male, T. Illingworth, Eagleside Prometheus; res. and res. male, D. McBeath and S.J. Jessop, Springsett President; fem., Crawford Brothers, Rathkeeland Phoenix; res. fem., S. and H. Illingworth, Glenrock Pocahontas.

Salers (I. Livesey, Melrose) Senior: sup. and male, R. and A. Crockett, Bacardi Nevis; res. and fem., Rednock Estate, Rednock Myrrh; res. male, Rednock Estate, Rednock Nick; res. fem., C. Mcclymont, Cuil Nice; Junior: sup. and male, R. and A. Crockett, Bacardi Orleans; res. and fem., Farmstock Genetics, Cumbrian Hyacinth 1049 Poll; res. male, Farmstock Genetics, Cumbrian Olympia Poll; res. fem., R. and A. Crockett, Bacardi Octavia.

Simmental (S. Key, Norwich) Senior: sup. and fem., L.D. Quarm, Annick Trixbelle 24; res. and res. fem., Barlow Brothers, Denizes Daffoldil; male, G. Patterson, Aultmore Jack Flash; res. male, J. E. Dyet, Merkland Jimmy; Junior: sup. and fem., W.S. Stronach, Islaview Kenya; res. and male, L.D. Quarm, Annick Klondyke; res. fem., A.J. Wilson, Cairnview Tilly 7; res. male, Barlow Brothers, Denizes Kylian.

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS