Farmers Guardian
Topics
How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

British Farming Awards

British Farming Awards

CropTec

CropTec

LAMMA 2020

LAMMA 2020

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Texel and Scottish Blackface top in Royal Manx sheep rings

Wet and windy conditions led to a day one closure of this year’s Royal Manx show, and although the forecast may have impacted visitor numbers on the second day, exhibitors turned out in force which meant competitions in the livestock rings went ahead as planned.

TwitterFacebook
Longwool and Scottish Blackface champion, a shearling ram from Allan Clague.
Longwool and Scottish Blackface champion, a shearling ram from Allan Clague.

In the sheep section, the longwool championship went to the Scottish Blackface champion, a shearling ram from Allan Clauge, Dalby, to mark his first inter-breed championship win.

 

Home-bred and being shown for the first time at Royal Manx, it resides with Mr Clague’s 850-head flock.

 

The reserve longwool title went to the Herdwick champion, a two-shear ram from Anna Kerruish, Maughold, on what was another first show-ring outing this season.

 

Bred by Jean Wilson, Matterdale, it was purchased and brought over to the island by Ms Kerruish in spring last year and is run as a stock ram to her 30 pure-bred Herdwicks, which are run alongside a 1,800-head commercial flock on North Barrule, the second highest peak on the island.

 

In the shortwool overall judging, it was the Texel champion with took top honours, this year going to a shearling ewe, She’s The Best, from Danny and Paula Creer, Crosby.

 

By Cowal You’re a Rascal, the ewe was bred by Paul Johnson of the Corriecravie flock in Staffordshire and was bought by the pair as a lamb last year.

 

The Creers also took the best male title at the show with another bought from the same home, Corriecravie Autumn Gold, last year’s NSA Wales and Border early sale leader at 2,800gns, which had previously taken the breed championship for the pair at the Isle of Man Southern District show.

 

Reserve overall in the shortwool line-up was the Suffolk champion, a two-shear ewe from the Kermode family, Ballasalla. By Rhaeadr Ring a Ding and out of one of three Strathisla ewe’s bought by the family from Robbie Wilson’s dispersal in November 2013, it was its first time in the show ring this season.

 

In the beef rings and taking the Manx-bred inter-breed beef championship for the second year running were Tom and Lee Cain, Crosby, this year with their in-calf heifer, Foxrock Nancy.


Read More

Oldest flock of Ryelands in the world continues to flourish on Somerset farm Oldest flock of Ryelands in the world continues to flourish on Somerset farm

Shortwool and Texel champion, She's The Best, a shearling ewe from D. and P. Creer.
Shortwool and Texel champion, She's The Best, a shearling ewe from D. and P. Creer.
Manx-bred inter-breed beef and Limousin champion, Foxrock Nancy , from T. and L. Cain.
Manx-bred inter-breed beef and Limousin champion, Foxrock Nancy , from T. and L. Cain.

The home-bred heifer is an Ampertaine Foreman daughter out of Strawfrank Gloria, a cow by French sire, Casimir, bought privately by the family from Allan Campbell’s Lanark based herd in 2015.

 

Nancy was also crowed reserve Limousin at the Southern District show this year and it was her full sister, Foxrock Molly, which stood Manx bred inter-breed beef champion at the Royal Manx in 2018.

 

In reserve was Ballakilley Ollie, a January-2018 born bull from Jonathan Quine, St. Bride. Home-bred by Alwent Goldbar and out of Ballakilley Fairlady, Ollie had taken the championship at the Southern District show this year before going on to mark a first championship win at the Patrick-based event for Mr Quine, who has been entering the competition some four decades.

 

In the dairy section, the Holstein rings were topped by regular winners, Neil and Vicky Masson from Ronague in the south of the island, this year with their second calver Cairbre Glauco Rolls, which went onto take the champion of champions later in the day.

 

Judge Martin Bristol, Lancashire, said his champion had style in what was a good quality line-up, with the animal carrying her head well with good length and depth of body which placed her above the others.

 

Classified VG87, it was shown having last calved in February and marked the home-bred cows second win this season, having taken the breed championship at the Isle of Man Southern District show two weeks previous.

Holstein champion, Caibre Glauco Rolls, from Ballacricket Farm
Holstein champion, Caibre Glauco Rolls, from Ballacricket Farm
Ayrshire champion, Balleigh Marcia 2, from J.Q. and W.J. Callow.
Ayrshire champion, Balleigh Marcia 2, from J.Q. and W.J. Callow.
shortwool res

Reserve shortwool and Suffolk champion, a two-shear ewe from P.A. Kermode.

beef res

Reserve Manx-bred inter-breed beef and any other continental champion, Ballakilley Ollie, from J. H. Quine.

The Toc-Farm Duplex Glauco daughter is by Avenham Iota Rolls 2, an August-2012 born cow which the pair bought from their local mart as a fresh heifer.

 

In tapping out his reserve Holstein, Mr Bristol’s choice was another second calver, Sandash Masterful Barbie from Sandash Farms.

 

Classified VG88, the home-bred Eli023 Masterful daughter is out of Sandash Avitar Barbie.

 

Having been pipped to the post by the Masson’s in last year’s Ayrshire championship, it was this year awarded to John Callow and family, near Andreas. It was their second calver, Balleigh

 

Marcia 2 which took the top spot, having taken third in its class at the show last year when it was shown as a heifer.

From a line of home-bred animals derived from the sire, Pant Blue Lagoon, Marcia 2’s dam is one the family brought from the Stevenson family, Ayrshire, in 2012.

 

Exhibiting with his daughter, Tori Melling and grandson, Toby, the family have been exhibiting at the Royal Manx for some 40 years.

 

The Royal Manx show is also home to the Manx Loaghtan national show, where the winner this year was this year’s breed champion, an aged ewe from Will Cain, Port St Mary.

 

In reserve was the Manx Loaghtan reserve, a home-bred ram lamb from Jim Middleton, St Marks which had previously taken second in its class at the Southern show.

 

Sheep results

Shortwool inter-breed (P. Gentry, Cumbria) Sup., Ballaglonney Limited (Texel) res., P.A. Kermode (Suffolk)

Longwool inter-breed (J. Geldard, Cumbria) Sup., A. Clague (Scottish Blackface); res., A. Kerruish (Herdwick)

Beltex (P. Gentry) Sup., A.G. and A.M. Rothwell; res., J. Cormish

Texel (P. Gentry) Sup., Ballaglonney Limited; res., P.A. Kermode

Charollais (P. Gentry) Sup., P.A. Kermode

Any other continental (P. Gentry) Sup., P.A. Kermode

Suffolk (P. Gentry) Sup., P.A. Kermode, res., J.H. Quine

Cheviot (P. Gentry) Sup. and res., G.W. Clague

Ryeland (P. Gentry) Sup., J.R. Middleton

Scottish Blackface (J. Geldard) Sup., A. Clague; res., J. R. Middleton

Bluefaced Leicester (J. Geldard) Sup., J. H. Quine; res., B. Leece, E. and T. Kewley

Border Leicester (J. Geldard) Sup. and res., A. Kelly

Herdwick (J. Geldard) Sup., A. Kerruish

Swaledale (J. Geldard) Sup., A. Kerruish

Any other longwool (J. Geldard) Sup. and res., C. Robson

Manx Loaghtan (L. Ashworth, North Yorkshire) Sup., W. Cain; res., J. R. Middleton

 

Beef results

Manx bred inter-breed (I. Bell, Cumbria) Sup., T. and L. Cain, Foxrock Nancy (Limousin); res., J. H. Quine, Ballakilley Ollie (Charolais)

Aberdeen Angus (I. Bell) Sup., W.L.E Christian, Madrinator Boy; res.. W.L.E Christian, Lynwill Mary Beth U368

Other beef or dual purpose native (I. Bell) Sup., Faradale Limited, Faradale Lovely Francesca; res., Faradale Limited, Rowan Berry Just The Ticket (Simmental)

Simmental (I. Bell) Sup., C.A. and S.M. Jones, Andreayas Happy Feet; res., T. P. Quayle, Ballagraingey Indiana Red

British Blue (I.Bell) Sup., C.A. and S.M. Jones, Andreyas Lucy; res., C.A. and S.M. Jones, Andreyas Mannan Ins Magic

Limousin (I. Bell) Sup., T. and L. Cain, Foxrock Nancy, res., R. Crookall and B. Leece, Mannin Lady

Other continental (I. Bell) Sup., J. H. Quine, Ballakilley Ollie (Charolais); res., J. H. Quine, Ballakilley Olivia (Charolais)

Dairy results

Holstein (M. Bristol, Lancashire) Sup., Ballacricket Farm, Caibre Glauco Rolls; res., Sandash Farms, Sandash Masterful Barbie

Shorthorn (J. Garnett, Cumbria) Sup. and res., Coole Family

Ayrshire (J. Garnett) Sup., J.Q. and W.J. Callow, Balleigh Marcia 2; res., J.Q. and W.J. Callow

Any other breed (J. Garnett) Sup. J. Willie and Co (Swedish Red cross)

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS