Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

VIDEO: Red and White reigns supreme at Livestock Event

HORSECLOSE Joanna, a red and white fifth calver claimed the inter-breed supreme championship for James McGarva and his son, Daniel from Annan, Dumfriesshire, who were exhibiting at the event for the first time.

 



Twitter Facebook
Twitter Facebook

The champion was prepared for the event by the Young Ayrshire Breeders show team and shown by Shaun Rennie, Ayrshire.

 

By Kain out of Muirston Joanna 16, having calved in January it is currently giving 36kg at 4.81 per cent butterfat and 3.01 per cent protein.

 

Judge, Ashley Fleming, Northern Ireland said: “She looks so good after having five calves. Everything is in the right place. She is so compact and balanced with phenomenal rib and udder and is a really good dairy which is a credit to the exhibitor.”

 


Read More

Livestock Event and UK Dairy Day merger talks continue Livestock Event and UK Dairy Day merger talks continue
Texel shearling ewe claims Great Yorkshire supreme Texel shearling ewe claims Great Yorkshire supreme

Reserve

Standing reserve and taking the championship in the National Ayrshire Show was Cuthill Towers Crown Ray, by Ardmore Crown Napier from Arthur, Susan, David and James Laurie, Kinross.

 

Reserve breed champion at the Royal Highland Show last month, it calved its fifth in May and is currently giving 50kg daily at 4 per cent butterfat and 3.2 per cent protein having given 12,000kg in its second lactation.

 

 

Honourable Mention

 

Honourable mention went to the Guernsey champion, Briddlesford Laredos Bluebell.

 

Glanmor Jerseys and Colin and Hilary Evans, Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, bought the fourth calver from the breeders, the Griffin family, Isle of Wight, after it won the breed championship at last year’s event.

 

It was breed and reserve inter-breed champion at Royal Bath and West earlier in the year.

Brown Swiss

 

Taking the Brown Swiss national championship for the fourth time was last year’s inter-breed champion, Soulseat Jublend Beatrice from Robert and Sheila McColm, Stranraer.

 

Eight weeks calved, it is currently giving 36kg at 5.4 per cent butterfat and 3.7 per cent protein.

British Friesian

 

Fourth calver, Raby Jasmine, was crowned British Friesian National champion for Sam and Wendy Howarth who run 400 organic British Friesians near Pickering in North Yorkshire.

 

Having calved in March it is currently giving 33kg. Reserve breed champion at the event last year, it was making its first show ring appearance this season.

 

The Holstein championship went to Liz and Martin Peach of Peachy Holsteins, Gillingham, Dorset, Peachy Peachy Ava Tyrol. It calved its third in April and is currently giving 60kg and was inter-breed champion at Royal Bath and West earlier in the year.

 

Bluegrass Cougars Debbie, a second calver by Bluegrass Corrianders Cougar, took the Jersey championship for Barry and Jenny Daw, Hertford. Having calved two months ago it is currently giving 32kg and produced 6,000kg as a heifer.

RESULTS

 

Inter-breed (A. Fleming, Northern Ireland) Supreme, J.A. McGarva, Horseclose Joanna (Red and White); reserve, A. and S. Lawrie, Cuthill Towers Crown Ray (Ayrshire); junior sup., B. and J. Daw, Bluegrass Actionmans Action Jane (Jersey); res., L. Davidson and Son, Halmyre Urr Louise 297 (Ayrshire).

 

Ayrshire (B. Tomlinson, Loughborough) Sup., A. and S. Lawrie, Cuthill Towers Crown Ray; A. and S. Lawrie, Cuthill Towers Prime Nancy; junior, L. Davidson and Son, Halmyre Urr Louise 297; res., C. and L. Window, Hunnington Astral Maid 5.

 

British Friesian (E. Griffiths, Barnsley) Sup., R.S. and W.A. Howarth, Raby Jasmine; res., A.J. and P. Barrell, Gemini Patrol Brandy; junior., E.S. Burroughs and Sons, Oakalby Benloyal Debbie 32; res., R.S. and W.A. Howarth, Leasbec Mallory Velvet.

 

Brown Swiss (S. Hodel, Lucerne, Switzerland) Sup., R. and S. McColm, Soulseat Jublend Beatrice; res., T. Lochhead and Sons, Old Mill Wondermeat Sunset; junior, T. Lochhead and Son, Kedar Rhapsody; res., K. Thomas, St Michael Payssli Vogue 3.

 

Guernsey (J. Warren, Lands End) Sup., Glanmor Jerseys and C. and H. Evans, Briddlesford Laredos Bluebell; res., M.C. Greenslade and family, Blacknor Cracker Iceberg Diana; junior, J. Bartlett, Hinton Nancy; res., Norman and Sales Partnership, Avalon Pinto Fiona.

 

Jerseys (R. Saxby, South Yorkshire) Sup., B. and J. Daw, Bluegrass Cougars Debbie; res., J.D. Evans, Jubilee Excitation Cere; junior, B. and J. Daw, Bluegrass Actionmans Action Jane; res., B. and A. Daw, Bluegrass Snowmans Panamas Pam.

 

Holstein (P. Waring, Beverley) Sup., Peachy Holsteins, Peachy Ava Tyrol; res. and junior, R. and D. Steeples and O. and J. Williams, Cramar Brasilia Cutes; res. junior, S.J. and L.A. Kirk, Kirkholt Isor Anona Red.

 

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS