Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

British Farming Awards

CropTec

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Welsh Black bull leads the way at Aberystwyth and Ceredigion Show

The first wet day in weeks failed to dampen the spirits at Saturday’s (June 13) Aberystwyth and Ceredigion County Show.

Inter-breed honours in both cattle and sheep rings were well distributed in a non-stop, eight-hour judging marathon.

 

With no overall cattle championship on offer, the 10-strong judging panel was first of all charged with finding the top bull. And with a scoring advantage of just one point, the title went the way of the Welsh Black contender.

 

For Llanwenog-based Carwyn Lewis and his October 2011-born Graig Goch Berwyn 74, it was a welcome victory at the start of a season-long quest to win what would be the breed society’s prestigious ‘bull of the year’ title for a third term.

 

Next in the male line-up with 53 points, compared to Berwyn’s 54, was leading Limousin bull, Temeside Just William, a 13-month-old home-bred entry from the father and son team of Vince and Thomas Corbett, from Felindre, Knighton, Powys.

 

When it came to finding the overall female champion, the panel’s breed choice was different again and the scorecard far more generous, giving the top-placed Holstein Friesian entry, Prospect Design Corrie, a six-point advantage.

 

The home-bred second-calver from Michael and June Owens and their Tregaron-based herd, was preferred to another entry from the Corbett family, but this time as a mother and daughter team – Melita, Eva, Ruth and Grace – and in the shape of a heifer from their Teme Charolais herd.

 

The inter-breed pairs championship went the way of yet another breed section leader – two Limousin cross-breds from the commercial classes entered by Dai Thomas, Llanwenog, Lampeter.

 

They had a four-point judging advantage over a pure Limousin duo from the Glyncoed herd Phil and Gemma Davies keep at Coedybryn, Llandysul.

 

The overall championships in the sheep rings were just as diverse, although placing the finalists was down to a single judge – John Griffiths, Ferryside, Carmarthen.

 

His mammoth task began with the hill breeds championship and he went for the top-placed Kerry Hill, a shearling ram from Sion Jones, Frongoy, Llanon, with a Tregaron Welsh shearling ewe from Dylan Jones, Llangwyryfon, as runner-up.

 

Finding the top female was the next challenge and this went to another Frongoy entry, this time in the hands of Dafydd Jones and a home-bred shearling from his 35-ewe Suffolk flock.

 

Taking the reserve award was a Texel shearling from Lowri and Catrin Reed and their Tyngwndwn flock at Cross Inn, Llanon.

 

The show’s male championship went to the Charollais and a two-shear tup from Huw and Bronwen Evans, Glantrenfach, Llanybydder, with a Suffolk shearling from Dafydd Jones, Frongoy, as runner-up.

 

In the final reckoning, his Suffolk ewe beat the Charollais tup for the show’s overall award.

 

The keenly contested group of three championship also brought different breeds into the limelight. Out in front was a brother and sister combination of 14-year-old Steffan and 12-year-old Elin Rattray with a trio of their own Blue Texels kept alongside the Beltex flock of parents Rob and Sheila.

 

Rounding off the multi-breed awards and taking the reserve group rosette were Poll Dorsets from Griffiths and Davies, Taliesin, Machynlleth.

 

 

Results

Cattle 

Inter-breed (Judged by breed panel) Supreme male, C. Lewis, Graig Goch Berwyn 74 (Welsh Black); reserve sup. male, V.A.S. and T.V.S. Corbett, Temeside Just William (Limousin); sup. female, M.J. and J. Owens, Prospect Design Corrie (Holstein Friesian); res. sup. fem., S.M. Corbett and daughters, Pedri Indigo (Charolais); sup. pair, D. Thomas (Limousin cross commercials); res. pair, P.N. and G.K. Davies (Limousins).

 

Inter-breed dairy (Breed panel) Sup., M.J. and J. Owens, Prospect Design Corrie (Holstein Friesian); res. sup., J.R. Edwards, Mytton Kings Sally (Jersey).

 

Welsh Black (M. James, Whitland) Sup. and male, C. Lewis, Graig Goch Berwyn 74; res. sup. and fem., G. and D. James, Syfni Gwenno 4.

 

British Simmental (R. Birch, Weston) Sup. and male, G. and E. Lloyd, Crugmelyn Elvis Et; res. sup. and fem., G. and E. Lloyd, Crugmelyn Derwen.

 

British Blonde (H. Parkes, Church Stretton) Sup. and male, J.H. Hicken, Penwern Jackemo Rose; res. sup., not awarded.

 

Limousin (B. Hughes, Corwen) Sup. and fem., P.N. and G.K. Davies, Lourie Hollie; res. sup. and male, V.A.S. and T.V.S. Corbett, Temeside Just William.

 

Hereford (D. Heath, Chester) Sup. and male, A. John, Lax Resolute; res. sup. and fem., A. John, Lax Regina 15.

 

Any other continental breed (D. Patrick, Wem) Sup. and fem., S.M. Corbett and daughters, Pedr Indigo (Charolais); res. sup. and res. fem., D.W. and L.E. Morgan, Ty Isaf Iesha (British Blue).

 

Any other native breed (F. Sutton, Monmouth) Sup. and fem., D.J. and C. Preece, Colaba Innuendo (Longhorn); res. sup. and male, D.J. and C. Preece, Slough Okedokey (Longhorn).

 

Commercial beef (W. Owen, Criccieth) Sup. and steer, J.M. and S.M. Rowlands; res. sup. and heifer, D. Thomas.

 

Holstein Friesian (B. Yates, Newport) Sup. and fem., M.J. and J. Owens, Prospect Design Corrie; res. sup. and res. fem., G. and R. Watkin, Henllys Freda Margaret.

 

Any other dairy breed (O. Smith, Sandbach) Sup. and fem., J.R. Edwards, Mytton Kings Sally (Jersey); res. sup. and res. fem., W. Edwards, Eryri Aldo Crown (Jersey).

 

Young handler (D. Patrick, Wem) Sup. and under eight, Kai Jones; res. sup. and best YFC member, Ruth Corbett.

 

Sheep

Inter-breed (J. Griffiths, Ferryside) Sup. and fem., D. Jones (Suffolk); res. sup. and male, H. and B. Evans (Charollais); res. fem., Tyngwndwn Texels (Texel); res. male, D. Jones (Suffolk); sup. group of three, S and E. Rattray (Blue Texels); res. group of three, Griffiths and Davies (Poll Dorsets); hill breeds champion, S. Jones (Kerry Hill); res., D. Jones (Improved Welsh Mountain).

 

Welsh Mountain Hill Flocks (G. Jones, Machynlleth) Sup. and male, E. and D. Jenkins; res. sup. and fem., E. and D. Jenkins.

 

Pedigree Welsh Mountain (C. Harries, Llangadog) Sup. and male, T.R. Davies; res. sup. and fem., T.E. Price.

 

Improved Welsh Mountain (A. Lewis, Ystrad Meurig) Sup. and fem, D. Jones; res. sup. and male, T. Evans.

 

Black Welsh Mountain (J. Green, Lampeter) Sup. and male, B.E. Davies; res. sup. and fem., B.E. Davies.

 

Kerry Hill (H. Owens, Shobdon) Sup. and male, S. Jones; res. sup. and fem., S. Jones.

 

Welsh Badger Face (A. Edwards, Llanilar) Sup. and fem., H. Williams and K. Phillips; res. sup. and res. fem., R.E. Davies.

 

Balwen (J. James, Llantwit Major) Sup. and fem., Evans family; res. sup. and male, Evans family.

 

Suffolk (H. Thomas, Abergorlech) Sup. and fem., D. Jones; res. sup. and male, D. Jones.

 

Charollais (L. Organ, Llangeler) Sup. and male, H. and B. Evans; res. sup. and res. male, H. and B. Evans.

 

Texel (W. McCaffrey, Malpas) Sup. and fem., Tyngwndwn Texels; res. sup. and male, D.G. and N. Williams.

 

Beltex (W.P. Evans, Bodorgan) Sup. and male, T.G. Davies; res. sup. and fem., R. and S. Rattray.

 

Zwartbles (A. Robinson, Shrewsbury) Sup. and male, A. Lloyd; res. sup. and res. male, A. Francis.

 

Blue Texel (I.A. Hughes, Garndolbenmaen) Sup. and male, R. Francis; res. sup. and fem., G, and K. Williams.

 

Border Leicester (J. Watkins, Hereford) Sup. and fem., E.A. Price; res. sup. and male, E.A. Price.

 

Southdown (T. Rowlands, Gaerwen) Sup. and male, T.R. Davies; res. sup. and fem., T.R. Davies.

 

Poll Dorset (P. Monahan, Haverfordwest) Sup. and male, Griffiths and Davies; res. sup. and fem., L. James.

 

Any other native hill breed (R. Williams, Henllan) Sup. and fem., K. Earle (North Country Cheviot); res. sup. and male, K. Earle (North Country Cheviot).

 

Any other native lowland breed (R. Twose, Whitland) Sup. and fem., R. Francis and L. Dawson (Coloured Ryeland); res. sup. and male., E.M. James (Coloured Ryeland).

 

Any other half-bred or Mule (G. Davies, Lampeter) Sup., M. Davies; res. sup., M. Davies.

 

Butcher’s lambs (H. Rowlands, Machynlleth) Sup., D.W. and E.C. Evans; res., D. Jones.

 

Young handler (J. Griffiths, Ferryside) Overall champion and 13- to 16-year-old leader, Teifion Morgan; res. overall and YFC member leader, Caryl Vaughan; under eight leader, Tomos Jones; eight- to 12-year-old leader: Niall O’Keeffe.

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS