Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

British Farming Awards

British Farming Awards

CropTec

CropTec

LAMMA 2019

LAMMA 2019

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Woodies Beltex takes Royal Highland supreme sheep title

In the sheep rings at the Royal Highland Show it was a first inter-breed win for Stuart Wood, Skene, Aberdeenshire.

 


Angela   Calvert

TwitterFacebook
Angela   Calvert
TwitterFacebook

His champion was the home-bred Beltex shearling gimmer, Woodies City Girl. By Carrigans Bob, which is by Borderesk Leapfrog, out of a ewe imported from Belgium, it was being shown for the first time.

 

Standing reserve was the Bleu du Maine champion, a shearling gimmer from William Baillie, Biggar. By the flock’s stock ram, Maximum Obama, which was bought at Carlisle in 2016, it was also making its show ring debut.


In second reserve spot was William’s brother, Andrew from Carstairs, Lanark, with the commercial champion, a Millennium Blue shearling gimmer. Although the brothers farm separately they work closely together, particularly in breeding the Millennium Blues, with Andrew providing the Beltex rams and William the Bleu du Maine females.

 

The judge, Jimmy Sinclair, Heriot, said the inter-breed was a tremendous line up of sheep all of which handled very well but his champion just had the edge being very correct with a great skin and carcase and an extra bit of sparkle.


Read More

Key machinery highlights from the Royal Highland Show 2018 Key machinery highlights from the Royal Highland Show 2018
Worm control: Farmers urged to follow best practice advice Worm control: Farmers urged to follow best practice advice

BDM

Bleu du Maine and reserve inter-breed champion from J. and W. Baillie

Commercial

Commercial champion a Millennium Bleu from Andrew Baillie

Also in the final line up were the North Country Cheviot Hill and the North Country Cheviot champions, both from W. and J. Thomson’s Hownam Grange flocks, Kelso. The hill champion was Newbanks Spitfire, a four-shear ram bought at Lockerbie in 2016 for £8,000. It was champion at the national show at Kelso last year and has naturally served 360 ewes over the past two years.


Their other champion is a home-bred gimmer by a Gilston ram which was second at the show as a ewe lamb last year.

PIC NCC

North Country Cheviot champion from W. and J. Thomson

In what is thought to be a show record, with Wight family, Midlock, had three breed champions in the inter-breed competition. They took the Blackface championship with a two-shear ram bought from Ewen Macmillan’s Lurg flock at Dalmally in October for £22,000. By a £4,200 Connachan ram out of a £50,000 Pole ewe, it is shared with the Dalchirla flock.

 

Their home-bred two-crop ewe took the Scotch Mule championship after being reserve last year and taking the championship in 2016. It is by a home-bred Bluefaced Leicester ram which sold for £13,500 at Kelso.

 

The Wight’s other champion was a home-bred four-crop ewe which took the Bluefaced Leicester coloured type supreme. By E1 Hewgill it is out of a C2 Hewgill sired ewe which was breed champion at the show in 2015 and has produced rams which have sold to £15,000.

BF pic

Blackface champion from the Wight family

The Bluefaced Leicester traditional type champion also made the final line up. This was a four-shear ram from R.A. McClymont and Son, Selkirk, bought as a lamb from Derek Henderson, Burndale, which also took the title in 2016.

 

After being reserve breed champion five times, the trip from Co Armagh, Northern Ireland, finally paid off for James Kerr when he took the British Rouge title with a five-year-old ewe from his Fairyglen flock, which is by a French ram, Duc.

BFL pic

Rouge champion from James Kerr

The Cheviot championship went to J.F. Irving and Son, Selkirk, with a two-shear ram, Catslack Eagle Eye, which was bought at Lockerbie for £1,000.

 

Third year running went to Ally Baird, Dunblane, took the Zwarbles championship. This time with a home-bred ewe by a home-bred ram out of a Tardoes ram which was breed champion at the show in 2016 as a gimmer and this year has been champion at Stirling and Gargunnock.

Z pic

The breed section with the biggest entries were the Texels where it was a first Royal Highland championship for to the Knox family, Turriff, Aderdeenshire, who have been showing sheep from their Haddo flock at the show for 20 years. Their champion was a ram lamb by 60,000gns Clinterty Yuga Khan out of a dam by Ellen Valley Ward.

 

For the second year running the Charollais championship went to Gregor and Bruce Ingram, this time with a one-crop ewe by Croghan Hannibal from their Loanhead flock, Inverurie.

 

The North of England Mule championship went to Neil Marston, Cockermouth, with a home-bred ewe lamb by his home-bred Bluefaced Leicester ram, Highberries Highlander which was breed champion at the show in 2014 as a lamb.

Tex pic

Texel champion from Knox family

A Blue Texel shearling gimmer by last year’s breed champion and the breed record holder, Joe’s Alvin, took the championship for Paul Tippetts and Christine Williams, Shifnal.

For the third year running the Hampshire Down championship went to the Brand family’s East Fortune flock, North Berwick, this time with a December 2017-born ram lamb by East Fortune Eros which was one of the inter-breed winning pairs in 2016.

 

Kirkton Rhodium, a home-bred two-shear ram by Kirkton Jupiter, which had been breed champion at the show in 2011 and also at the Great Yorkshire Show, took the British Berrichon breed championship for Iain Johnstone, Falkirk.

 

Broomwell Wallander, a home-bred two-shear ram from Susan Bryden, Lockerbie, took the Ryeland championship.

 

The Border Leicester champion was a home-bred one-crop ewe by Eildon Epic from John Barrowman, Stranraer, which had won at the show as a gimmer last year and was also breed champion at the national show at Stranraer.

 

Ivydene Patronus, a three-shear ram bred by Rigg Gareth and bred by Wull Bryce, took the Shetland championship for Rena Douglas, Cupar, Fife.

RESULTS

Inter-breed (J. Sinclair, Heriot) Supreme, S. Wood (Beltex); reserve, J. and W. Baillie (Bleu du Maine).

 

Suffolk (R.F. Holmes, Exeter) Sup. and fem., J.C. Innes and Sons; res. and male, G.J. Christie; res. fem. and res. male, G. Hiddleston.

 

North Country Cheviot (T. McKean, Killaloo) Sup. and fem., W. and J. Thomson; res. and male, Kelsocleugh Farming; res. fem., G. Cormack; res. male, G. Hughes.

 

Blackface (A. Kay, Maybole) Sup. and male, J. Wight and Son; res. and fem., D.R. Macarthur; res. male, A. MacGregor; res. fem., W. Ramsay.

 

Lleyn (D. Knowles, Kendal) Sup. and male and res. and fem, T. and I. Walling; res. male and res. fem., J.A. and R. Geldard and Son.

 

Ryeland (D. Robinson, Wigton) Sup. and male, S. Bryden; res. and fem., res. male and res. fem., E. and J. Henderson.

 

Commercial (R.W. Osborne, Thornhill) Sup., A. Baillie (Millennium Blue cross); res., D.A. Moir (Suffolk cross).

 

Border Leicester (K. Hourston, Stromness) Sup. and fem., J. Barrowman; res. and male and res. fem., D. Whyte; res. male, S. and A. Watson.

 

British Berrichon (A. Richards, Meifod) Sup. and male, res. male and res. fem., I.D. Johnstone; res. and fem., F. Barbour.

 

Jacob (R. King, Prestatyn) Sup. and male and res. and fem., W. Crowe; res. male, C. Richardson; res. fem., A. Christie.

 

North Country Cheviot – Hill (J. Sutherland, Lairg) Sup. and male and res. and res. male, W. and J. Thomson; fem., Badanloch Estate; res. fem., W.D. Allen.

 

Cheviot (J. Robertson, Langholm) Sup. and male, J.F. and Irving and Son; res. and fem., res. fem. and res. male, J. Common and Sons.

 

Texel (S. Richardson, Barnsley) Sup. and male, W.J. Knox; res. and fem., J.C. Innes and Sons; res. male, I.F. Murray; res. fem., R.H. Wilson.

 

Hampshire Down (M. Sivill, St Asaph) Sup. and male and fem., R. Brand and Sons; res. and res. male, J. and R. McFarlane; res. fem., B. and J. Hill.

 

Swaledale (P. Walton, Barnard Castle) Sup. and fem., Messrs Brogan; res. and male and res. male, T. Robinson and Sons; res. fem., M.R. Ewbank.

 

Bluefaced Leicester – Traditional (A. Jones, Tal-Y-Cafn) Sup. and male, R.A. McClymont and Son; res. and fem., M. and C. Drummond; res. male, J. and M. Turner; res. fem., M. and N. Gray.

 

Bluefaced Leicester – Coloured (M. James, Builth Wells) Sup. and fem. and male, J. Wight and Son; res. and fem., N. Marston; res. male, S. McClymont and Son.

 

Charollais (D.W. Sloan, Dumfries) Sup. and fem., G. and B. Ingram; res. and res. fem., J. Aiken; male, W. and C. Ingram; res. male, B. Radley.

 

Hebridean (D. Newborn, Richmond) Sup. and fem. and res. and male and res. fem., C.G. and K.E. Heeley; res. male, D. Cassie.


North of England Mules (G. Gass, Carlisle) Sup., N. Marston; res., P. Elliott.

 

British Rouge (S. Wilkinson, Richmond) Sup. and fem. and male, J. Kerr; res. and res. fem., I. McConnell; res. male, P. Imlah.

 

Beltex (J. Aiken, Wigton) Sup. and fem., S. Wood; res. and res. fem., A. MacLean; male, R. and K. Williams; res. male, J.L. McMillan.

 

Zwartbles (R. Megarrell, Cullion) Sup. and fem., A. Baird; res. and res. fem., C. and H. Duffy; male, R.J. Heigh; res. male, N. Henderson.

 

Scotch Mule (N. Donnan, Newton Stewart) Sup., J. Wight and Son; res., R.J. Shennan and Sons.

 

Bleu du Maine (A. Mounsey, Aspatria) Sup. and fem. res. fem. and res. male, J. and W. Baillie; res. and male, R. Cruden.

 

Shetland (M. Wakeling, Chard) Sup. and male, R. Douglas; res. and fem. and res. fem., Kaimknowe Flock; res. male, A. Hill and K. Sharp.

 

Blue Texel (H. Jones, Wells) Sup. and fem., Williams and Tippetts; res. and male, F. Forsyth; res. fem., S. Moyes; res. male, D. Atkinson.

 

 

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS