FG BUY&SELL        FARMERS WEATHER       ARABLE FARMING        DAIRY FARMER      FARMERS GUARDIAN        AGRIMONEY        OUR EVENTS        MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS        BLOGS        MORE FROM US

You are viewing 1 of your 2 free articles

You’ll need to join us by becoming a member to gain more access.
Already a Member?

Login Join us now

All Breeds All Britain: Riverdane dominates calf classes and clinches champion Holstein title

Insights

Impressed and overwhelmed with all that was showing, David Booth claimed  his champion was one which ‘oozed class, style and was correct in every way’.

Twitter Facebook

From Mark and Sue Nutsford’s Riverdane herd and representing the Cheshire Holstein Young Breeders (HYB) club, it was Riverdane Sandy-Valley Saloon Atlee which dominated the calf classes.

 

The August calf, shown by Larissa Jones, was making only its second show outing and is bred from six consecutive generations of nominated All-Canadian, American or British cows.

 

 

Securing reserve position was the April-born calf Carhall Brady Elizabeth 4, owned by Anthony Jackson and Andrew Parkinson.

 

Representing Lancashire HYB, and shown by Helen Eastham, is was purchased from the Carhall dispersal last year, and was first at Great Eccleston Show.

 

Ayrshire judge, John Adamson, Lanarkshire, said he would happily take all of his championship contenders home, but it was the May-born Hunnington Monica 77 from Chris and Lisa Window, Bromsgrove, which was eventually tapped out as champion.

 

Shown by their nephew Christopher Jennings, the Hunnington Mandela daughter was second in its class at last year’s show.

 

Reserve for the Ayrshire breed were John and Michael Hunter, County Antrim, with Ardmore Orphan 117, born in February and shown by Sarah Jones.

Breeds

In the British Friesian ring, judge Sarah Liddle, North East, said her top two calves were exceptional examples of the breed, but it was

Andrea Vale, Norfolk, who took home the champion rosette with her September calf, Oakalby Quadrant Sheila 50.

 

In reserve was Richard Pilkington, Wrexham, with his December-born calf, Culverness Honeyschaap 131.

 

Securing the top Dairy Shorthorn title was the previous day’s champion handler Ed Whittaker with his October calf, Tabley Moss Rose, owned in partnership with his brother Ben.

 

The breed judge, Seimon Thomas, Pembrokeshire, said his champion had dairy quality and a fantastic depth of rib, before giving his reserve honours to Rob Kite, Nantwich, for Cotonhall Eclipse Meadow Queen.

 

Cornwall-based judge Dawn Coryn presided over the Guernsey ring and said ‘it was a very close decision between her top two calves’ which were both sired by Tredinney Yogis Andante.

 

It was Bickfield Linda 68 who eventually secured the championship, a February-born calf jointly owned by Laura Sales, Shepton Mallet, and Richard Norman, Yeovil.

 

Mike Moody, Hampshire, took the reserve rosette with Latifa Princess Leia, born in May.

 

The Jersey ring saw judge Hefyn Wilson, Cardigan, give his champion call up to Tom Lomas, Derbyshire, for June calf TLC Vintage Tequila. Shown by Laura Milward and housed at Drointon, the calf has never been beaten in the showring.

 

Close behind was James Evans, Pembrokeshire, with Futuredreams Tequilas Veronica 2, with his October-born calf.

 

British friesian

The British friesian champion

Dairy shorthorn

Dairy shorthorn champion

The Jersey champion

The Jersey champion

The Guernsey winner

The Guernsey winner

Calf classes

Ayrshire (J. Adamson, Lanarkshire) Sup., C. and L. Window, Hunnington Monica 77; res., J. Hunter, Ardmore Orphan 117.

British Friesian (S. Liddle, North East) Sup., E.S. Burroughs and Sons, Oakalby Quadrant Sheila 50; res., R. Pilkington, Culverness Honeyschaap 131.

Dairy Shorthorn (S. Thomas, Pembrokeshire) Sup., B. and E. Whittaker, Tabley Moss Rose; res., R. Kite, Cotonhall Eclipse Meadow Queen.

Guernsey (D. Coryn, Cornwall) Sup., Sales and Norman, Bickfield Linda 68; res., M. Moody, Latifa Princess Leia.

Holstein (D. Booth, Yorkshire) Sup., M. and S. Nutsford, Riverdane SVS Atlee; res., Jackson and Parkinson, Carhall Brady Elizabeth 4.

Jersey (H. Wilson, Cardigan) Sup., T. Lomas, TLC Vintage Tequila; res., Futuredreams Partnership, Futuredreams Tequilas Veronica 2.

 

Holstein Young Breeders trophies

Little Star

Jonny Woodhouse

Most helpful

Richard Bostock

Showmanship team points

Border and Lakeland
Shropshire
East Midlands

Calf team points

Lancashire
Northern Ireland
Shropshire

Tidy lines

Border and Lakeland
South and Wiltshire
East Midlands

Stand

Border and Lakeland
South and Wiltshire
East Midlands

Top team

Lancashire
Border and Lakeland
Shropshire

Twitter Facebook
Rating (0 vote/s)
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

More Insights

Making dairy pay

Switching to veal production and installing a milk vending machine has helped one Somerset family boost their dairy farm’s income, as Aly Balsom finds out.

Grazing winter cereals with livestock

A technique widely used in Australia and the US could help boost black-grass control. Chloe Palmer finds out more.

Scottish family farm takes top award

The Lofthouse family from Galashiels have recently been awarded the title of Scottish Sheep Farm of the Year. Lynsey Clark went to meet them.

Dairy Farmer magazine's January 2017 digital edition

Don’t miss this month’s new look Dairy Farmer. Take a look at the digital edition today.

'My parents have been great at letting me have responsibility'

With the confidence of his parents spurring him on to make informed breeding decisions, Tomos Evans is a pedigree livestock farmer with an admirable business head on his young shoulders. Jonathan Long finds out more.
FG Insight and FGInsight.com are trademarks of Briefing Media Ltd.
Farmers Guardian and FarmersGuardian.com are trademarks of Farmers Guardian Ltd, a subsidiary of Briefing Media Ltd.
All material published on FGInsight.com and FarmersGuardian.com is copyrighted © 2016 by Briefing Media Limited. All rights reserved.
RSS news feeds