FG BUY&SELL        FARMERS WEATHER       ARABLE FARMING        DAIRY FARMER      FARMERS GUARDIAN        AGRIMONEY        OUR EVENTS        MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS        BLOGS        MORE FROM US
You are here: News > Insights
Search

You are viewing 1 of your 2 free articles

You’ll need to join us by becoming a member to gain more access.
Already a Member?

Login Join us now

Brown Swiss makes history at Stranraer Show

With a great set-up, quality stock and a real friendly ‘local’ atmosphere, it is clear to see why Stranraer Show is Farmers Guardian’s Show Business winner for 2014.

Twitter Facebook

For the first time in the show’s history, it was a Brown Swiss which took the championship honours in the dairy ring, beating off tough competition from an especially strong consignment of Ayrshires.

 

The title went to Robert and Sheila McColm, Lochans, with their home-bred Soulseat Jublend Beatrice, who was also breed champion at the show last year.

 

Due in June with its third calf and giving 44kg daily, it was the Brown Swiss National Show’s grand champion at the Livestock Event this year.

 

In 2013 it took the reserve inter-breed and exhibitor-bred title at the Livestock Event and was breed champion at the UK Dairy Expo.

 

The supreme dairy winner makes up the herd of 90 Brown Swiss and 20 Holsteins milked by the McColm family.

 

Inter-breed dairy judge David Sayce, Ayr, gave reserve dairy honours to the Holstein champion from Robert and Susan Agnew, Kirkcolm, with the home-bred Kepculloch Bradley Irina.

 

In its third lactation, at 20 days fresh and giving 48kg daily, it was inter-breed heifer champion at Stranraer in 2012 and is one of the 180 pedigree Holsteins milked at home.

 

Inter-breed beef judge, Andrew McConchie, Newton Stewart, lead the section with the commercial winner, Betty Boop, a British Blue cross from Alister and Liz Vance, Whithorn.

 

The 21-month-old heifer was champion of champions at Ayr Show this year and breed champion at the Royal Highland. It will be kept as a cow to join the 300-head commercial herd on-farm.

Reserve

In reserve was James Forsyth, Whithorn, with the continental champion, the 15-month-old Limousin heifer, Midbishopton Ironmaiden.

 

Sired by Ammpertane Commander, it was first in its class at Ayr Show and fourth at the Royal Highland and is one of 20 suckler cows owned by the family.

 

Reigning supreme in the sheep ring was the champion Texel from Allan Clark, Glenluce, which was tapped out as inter-breed winner by judge Keith Jamieson, Annan.

 

One of 50 pedigree Texel’s under the Finevalley prefix, the first crop Cambwell Spy daughter, out a Midlock Omega ewe, is twin sister to the 2,200gns shearling Finevalley Torpedo.

 

The reserve title went to Jock McMillan, Newton Stewart with the Beltex tup, Clary Thistle.

 

By Clary Supersonic and out of a home-bred ewe, it was eighth at the Great Yorkshire this year.

 

Mr McMillan, who has a flock of 30 pedigree Beltex ewes, also had reserve breed champion with a ewe lamb and took six first place rossettes home.

 

Results

Beef

Inter-breed (Judge, A. McConchie, Newton Stewart) Supreme, and female, A. and E. Vance, Betty Boop (Commercial); reserve, and res. fem., J. Forsyth, Midbishopton Ironmaiden (Continental); male, Messrs Wallace, Expedia of Over Barskeoch (Galloway).

Galloway (A. Finlay, Corsock) Sup. and fem., Messrs Wallace, Una of Over Barskeoch; res. and res. fem., M. McCornick (Barquhill Bertha); male, Messrs Wallace, Expedia of Over Barskeoch; res. male, M. McCornick.

Belted Galloway (A. Finlay, Corsock) Sup. and fem., J. Taylor, Tobergill Pocahontas; res. and male, Mochrum Estates, Coulmony Blair; res. fem., Mochrum Estates, Mochrum Lilac 3; res. male, B. and J. Landers, Cairnsmore Geordie.

Native (K. Dunlop, Carnwath) Sup. and fem., W. and E.I. Brown, Drumdow Rosemary M876 (Aberdeen-Angus); res. and res. fem.,  B. and J. Landers, Cairnsmore Giselle Wild Tulip (Beef Shorthorn); male, W. and E.I. Brown, Drumdow Pledge N986 (Aberdeen-Angus).

Continental (H. Emslie, Mintlaw) Sup. and fem., J. Forsyth, Midbishopton Ironmaiden (Limousin); res. and res. fem., A. and E. Vance, Norman Hawthorn (Limousin); male, A. Clark and Son, Glengyre Imagine (Charolais); res. male, N. and N. Gwynne, Chesterman Ego (Simmental).

Commercial (H. Emslie, Mintlaw) Sup., A. and E. Vance, Betty Boop (British Blue cross); res., Hyslop and Richardson, Golden Promise.

Dairy

Inter-breed (D. Sayce, Ayr) Sup., R. and S. McColm, Soulseat Jublend Beatrice (Brown Swiss); res., R. and A. Agnew, Kepculloch Bradley Irina (Holstein).

Inter-breed heifer (D. Sayce, Ayr) Sup., M. and J.G. Dunlop, Craigraploch Prince Cree (Holstein); res., J.M. Howie, Wellhouse Robbo Geordie (Ayrshire).

Ayrshire (K. Davidson, Haugh of Urr) Sup., M.W. and A. Stevevson, Stevenson’s Lauren 9; res., J.S. Watson, High Mark Chander Sandy Rose.

Jersey (B. King, Ballymena) Sup., I. and N. Heuchan, Clydevalley Rocket Flora; res., Wellhouse Jerseys, Wellhouse Action Maimie.

Any other breed (B. King, Ballymena) Sup., R. and S. McColm, Soulseat Jublend Beatrice (Brown Swiss); res., R. Buchanan, Tintoview Nancy (Brown Swiss).

Holstein (H. Neilson, Strathaven) Sup., R. and A. Agnew, Kepculloch Bradley Irina; res., J. and R. Richardson, Weirston Outbound Forkje.

Sheep

Inter-breed (K. Jamieson, Annan) Sup., A.C. Clark; res., J. McMillan.

Blackface (A. Paton, Straiton) Sup. and res., J. Mitchell and Son.

Suffolk (D. Reid, Mouswald) Sup. and res., J.T. Cannon.

Bluefaced Leicester (L. Currie, Pinmore) Sup. and res., R. Wallace.

Border Leicester (J. Brown, Carluke) Sup., W. and T. Nelson; res., J.B. Barrowman.

Texel (K. Jamieson, Annan) Sup., A.C. Clark; res., I. and L. Galloway.

Scotch Mule (S. Rorison, Patna) Sup., A. McQuistin; res., W. and R. Kerr.

Beltex (G. Anderson, Dumfries) Sup. and res., J.L. McMillan.

Any other pure breed (L. Evans, Mintlaw) Sup., J. and K. Landers (North Country Cheviot); res., A. and F. McCornick (Hampshire Down).

 

Twitter Facebook
Rating (0 vote/s)
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

More Insights

North Country Cheviots flourish in the Peak District

Starting a pedigree flock from scratch brings many challenges. Chloe Palmer hears about the highs and the lows of establishing the Greenhills flock of North Country Cheviots.

Profit from Grass: Grazing takes precedence over grass cropping on Cumbrian farm

After a dry spring a flush of early summer grass brings its own challenges for the Stobart’s who farm near Armathwaite in Cumbria.

A passion for cow families at Erie herd

Last year’s Royal Welsh Show was a career peak for Iwan Morgan and his family’s Erie herd, taking both the inter-breed champion and reserve in the dairy ring. Laura Bowyer catches up with him at home in Carmarthenshire.

New research shows the difference in profitability between bulls and steers

Margins from bull beef, back to basics for grassland management, and using rather than just gathering data were talking points at AHDB’s recent Beef Live event at Harper Adams University. Simon Wragg reports.

Showcasing homebred champions on the world stage

The pride of showing any animal is a feeling that resonates with many farmers and for equestrian couple, Jonathan Batt and Claire Parsons, it is what fuels their ambition to produce the best possible horses.
FG Insight and FGInsight.com are trademarks of Briefing Media Ltd.
Farmers Guardian and FarmersGuardian.com are trademarks of Farmers Guardian Ltd, a subsidiary of Briefing Media Ltd.
All material published on FGInsight.com and FarmersGuardian.com is copyrighted © 2016 by Briefing Media Limited. All rights reserved.
RSS news feeds